Nude Section

 


Willa Ford
Willa Ford

Real Name: Amanda Lee Williford

Former Stage Name: Mandah

Birth Date: January 22, 1981

Birth Place: Ruskin, Florida, USA

Height: 5' 7"

Quote: "It's our sexuality, our one weapon that a man doesn't have, so you can take him down to size in an instant. I couldn't imagine not being a female, being able to just go into a club, and just work it, and control the situation."

 

Willa Ford Biography

A native Floridian, Willa was the youngest child of four in her family, and with her big voice and even-bigger personality, she was quite naturally the center of attention. ‘Ever since I could talk, I wanted to be a performer,’ she recalls. ‘I'd be in the middle of the living room, singing, and dancing, and doing somersaults.’

At 8, Willa began singing with the Tampa Bay Children's Choir and by the time she was 11, she had started her professional career, enlisting with the Tampa-based children's performing arts troupe, Entertainment Revue. The group, comprised of 20 girls, aged five to 16, would put on variety shows throughout the region, performing at fairs and conventions, as well as at Walt Disney World and Busch Gardens.

‘It was an amazing alternative to voice lessons and dancing lessons,’ Willa says. ‘I was able to learn my craft on stage, and now being on stage is just like being at home.’

Remarkably, Willa maintained honor student status as she continued to work with Entertainment Revue, where she eventually moved from the chorus into the role of featured soloist. At 15, she parted ways with the group to become one quarter of the short-lived vocal foursome called FLA. However, that outfit didn't last long and Willa was soon striking out on her own as a solo act.

‘I wanted it more than any of the other girls, I think,’ she says. ‘It was obvious that only the ones who were willing to sacrifice everything were going to make it.’

Ford made her way to Los Angeles, where she began her career. In 1999 she first gathered public attention via a tour with the Backstreet Boys, as well as with a track on Atlantic's double-platinum ‘Pokemon The First Movie - Music From And Inspired By The Motion Picture.’

For her Lava/Atlantic debut, Willa teamed up with a diverse assortment of writers and producers. ‘It was great collaborating with these amazing people,’ Willa enthuses. ‘Like Desmond, who's just incredible! He sits there at the piano and you go back and forth, writing and exchanging ideas. The things I picked up from him!’

‘With some of the other people, we would start with tracks,’ she continues. ‘They'd just give me a beat and I'd start singing melodies. Then I'd think of something that the music reminded me of or something I've gone through, and I'd start writing lyrics.’

Unlike many of her contemporaries, Willa is determined to pen most of her own lyrics, many of which exemplify her outspoken attitude. ‘I mostly come up with stories from my own life,’ she says, ‘but I also think about stuff my friends are going through. And sometimes I just make up a character that I want to be, like 'I Wanna Be Bad.'

Willa's musical influences are as adventurous as she is, ranging from pop icons like Madonna and R&B favorites such as Boyz II Men, Jodeci, and Mary J. Blige, to jazz vocalists such as Basia. In addition, Willa credits a most-unlikely source as an important inspiration for her own eclectic music. ‘I love Radiohead,’ she enthuses. ‘They've influenced me in the weirdest way. The craziness of their music, and being able to be so left-field and yet find an audience, that's so amazing.’

Willa - who recently served as the spokesperson for Pantene Pro-V's ‘Pro-Voice’ campaign, as well as appeared on the nationally-syndicated in-concert cable special, Teensation! alongside Atlantic labelmates Debelah Morgan, Plus One, M2M, and Ashley Ballard - is now poised to step up to the plate and fulfill her musical destiny. With ‘Willa Was Here,’ this exciting new star stakes her claim in a big, big way.

Willa Ford Filmography

"I Bet You Will" (2002) TV Series

Willa Ford Links

I Just Wanna...Willa Ford
TeraBabes: Willa Ford
Babe Invasion: Willa Ford
Willa Ford at All Nude Celebrities
Star Fool: Willa Ford
VIP Beauties: Willa Ford
Bomis: Willa Ford
Babe Listings: Willa Ford

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

Home
Pics