Nude Section

 


Virginie Ledoyen
Virginie Ledoyen

Birth Name: Virginie Fernandez

Birth Date: November 15, 1976

Birth Place: Aubervilliers, France

Height: 5' 5¼"

Measurements: 34-24-33

Quote: "I've had better kisses, I've had worse." --On kissing Leonardo DiCaprio for The Beach

 

Virginie Ledoyen Biography

Virginie Ledoyen was born, November 15th, 1976 in Aubervilliers, France, the daughter of Bernard, a salesman and Olga, a restauranteur. Virginie's parents are now divorced and her mother has remarried. Virginie has one brother, Michel, who is a production assistant. It has been said that she inherited her unusual eyes from her Spanish grandparents. Virginie got her first modeling job at age 2 and made several ads when she was only 3.

She was cast in her first film, an Italian comedy, at the age of 9 which was also the year she was enrolled in a performing arts school. By 11 years old she had also acted on stage as well.

Virginie was about 15 years old when she realized that acting would be something she wanted to pursue as an occupation and soon she had earned enough money to get her own apartment. Her big break in the movies was in 1994 when, at the age of 17, she was in the film Cold Water in which she played a troubled teen. This lead to even bigger things in the 1995 film Single Girl which received critical acclaim. It was a surprise hit in America, and the New York Times said, in reference to this film, that Virginie had a "natural screen presence."

Following Single Girl, Virginie received calls from Hollywood including Woody Allen's agent. Up till this point she had yet to make an American movie though she was said to be a fan of Francis Ford Coppola and Stanley Kubrick.

Virginie's biggest break in the American market came with the release of The Beach in February 2000 and this is sure to lead to even bigger and better opportunities.

When she isn't acting, Virginie loves to read. She is also heavily involved with an organization called 'Pour le Tibet' which provides medical aid to Tibeten centers.

Virginie Ledoyen Filmography

Love and Virtue (2008) .... Angelica
Un baiser s'il vous plaît (2008)
The Last Chapter (2007) .... Stephanie Doyen
Holly (2006) .... Marie
Bosque de sombras (2006) .... Lucy
... aka BackWoods (International: English title)
Doublure, La (2006) .... Émilie
... aka The Valet (International: English title) (USA)
Saint Ange (2004) .... Anna Jurin
... aka House of Voices (International: English title) (USA: DVD title)
... aka St. Ange (Philippines: English title: poster title)
Bon voyage (2003) .... Camille
Mais qui a tué Pamela Rose? (2003) .... La femme de ménage
8 femmes (2002) .... Suzon
... aka 8 Women (International: English title)
... aka 8 donne e un mistero (Italy)
De l'amour (2001) .... Maria
... aka All About Love (International: English title)
"Misérables, Les" (2000) (mini) TV Series .... Cosette
... aka Misérables - Gefangene des Schicksals, Les (Germany)
... aka Miserables, Los (Spain)
The Beach (2000/I) .... Françoise
En plein coeur (1998) .... Cécile Maudet
... aka In All Innocence (USA)
Fin août, début septembre (1998) .... Anne
... aka Late August, Early September (USA)
A Soldier's Daughter Never Cries (1998) .... Billy's Mother
... aka Fille d'un soldat ne pleure jamais, La (France)
Jeanne et le garçon formidable (1998) .... Jeanne
... aka Jeanne and the Perfect Guy (USA)
Marianne (1997) .... Marianne
Héroïnes (1997) .... Johanna
Ma 6-T va crack-er (1997)
Mahjong (1996) .... Marthe
Cérémonie, La (1995) .... Melinda
... aka A Judgement in Stone
... aka Biester (Germany)
... aka Blutiger Engel (Germany)
Fille seule, La (1995) .... Valérie Sergent
... aka A Single Girl
Sensuels, Les (1995) (TV)
Sur la route (1995)
"Tous les garçons et les filles de leur âge..." .... Christine (1 episode, 1994)
Eau froide, L' (1994) .... Christine
... aka Cold Water
... aka Page blanche, La (France: TV title (cut version))
Règle de l'homme, La (1994) (TV) .... Violette
Folie douce, La (1994) .... Charlie Léger
... aka Loose Screws
"Vie de Marianne, La" (1994) (mini) TV Series .... Marianne
Marmottes, Les (1993) .... Samantha
... aka The Groundhogs
Voleur d'enfants, Le (1991) .... Gabrielle
... aka Ladrón de niños, El (Spain)
... aka Ladro di ragazzi, Il (Italy)
... aka The Children Thief
Mima (1991) .... Mima
"Vie en panne, La" (1988) (mini) TV Series .... Joëlle
Exploits d'un jeune Don Juan, Les (1987) .... Berthe
... aka Exploits of a Young Don Juan (USA: literal English title)
... aka Iniziazione, L' (Italy)

Virginie Ledoyen Links

TeraBabes: Virginie Ledoyen
Babe Invasion: Virginie Ledoyen
Moono.com: Virginie LeDoyen
Virginie Ledoyen at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Virginie Ledoyen
Bomis: Virginie Ledoyen
Babe Listings: Virginie Ledoyen

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics