Nude Section

 


Paulina Rubio
Paulina Rubio

Birth Name: Paulina Rubio Dosamantes

Birth Date: June 17, 1973

Birth Place: Mexico City, Distrito Federal, Mexico

Height: 5' 4"

Quote: “I like intellectual guys. A man who can have a deep conversation. I like a man who trains and is in good health, but it is very important to me the kinds of things he reads.”

 

Paulina Rubio Biography

Paulina Rubio Dosamantes was born June 17, 1971, in Mexico City, Mexico, and raised in her native Mexico, as well as Los Angeles and Spain. Being the daughter of famous Mexican actress, Susana Dosamantes, Paulina was exposed to several countries and cultures while growing up, as her celebrity mother's career required a lot of traveling.

By the time she was 7 years old, Paulina knew she wanted to pursue a singing career, and attended a prestigious performing arts school to study singing and dancing, El Centro de Capacitacion de Televisa. Her training proved to be worth it when she was selected as one of the members of the '80s teen pop sensation, Timbiriche. Her work with the Mexican pop group made Paulina a star, along with fellow member, Thalia.

Although her career was on a high with Timbiriche, Paulina made time to take private jazz, singing and phonetic studies in LA, in addition to the group rehearsals. Already a veritable star in Mexico thanks to her involvement with Timbiriche from 1982 to 1991, she decided to pursue a solo career and branch out on her own. To the surprise of many, Paulina's debut solo album, La Chica Dorada, which was recorded in Spain, spawned number one singles such as "Mio" and "Amor De Mujer," and went platinum in 1993.

Proving her first solo try was no fluke, her second album, 24 Kilates was certified gold and spawned the hits "Nieva, Nieva" and "Asunto De Doas." In addition to continued success with albums like 1995's El Tiempo es Oro and 1996's Planeta Paulina, Paulina expanded her repertoire by dipping her talented toes into acting.

Her foray into acting included successful turns in the popular soap operas, Pasion y poder and Pobre Niña Rica, and she hit the big screen in the 1994 film, Besame an la boca. Paulina's energetic personality and flare for performing were also evident when she was cast as the host of the Spanish variety show, Viva El Verano, in which she sang and acted.

Already known to Spanish audiences as "The Golden Girl," Paulina's self-titled album had international appeal, and received a lot of critical praise. The Mexican beauty described her next album Paulina as a fusion of pop, funk, jazz, techno, folk, and Latin, and something she poured her heart into during the two years it took to make. Considered by many her best album to date, Paulina sold more than 3 million copies and was named Billboard's #1 Latin Album of 2001.

Sitting atop "Planet Paulina" with 2001 Univision Awards for Best Female Pop Artist and Best Album, three 2001 Latin Grammy Award nominations, and four Top 10 singles on the US Latin Radio Chart off Paulina, her first English album was released in 2002.

With the first single off Border Girl, "Don't Say Goodbye," already on the airwaves, Paulina Rubio is sure to become a sensation with worldwide appeal. Border Girl features four new Spanish tracks in addition to English singles like "Stereo," "Sexual Lover" and the KISS remake, "I Was Made For Lovin' You."

Along with the acclaim and popularity she is sure to garner with her dance-infused pop tracks, Paulina also amazes audiences and fans with her energetic live performances.

Paulina Rubio Filmography

Bésame en la boca (1995)
"Pobre niña rica" (1995) TV Series .... Alma
"Baila conmigo" (1992) TV Series .... Andrea
"Pasión y poder" (1988) TV Series
Día del compadre, El (1983) (as Paulina Rubio Dosamantes)

Paulina Rubio Links

Babe Invasion: Paulina Rubio
Babe Mania: Paulina Rubio
ABC Celebs: Paulina Rubio
Paulina Rubio at Famous Beauties
Paulina Rubio at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Paulina Rubio
Star Fool: Paulina Rubio
Bomis: Paulina Rubio
Babe Listings: Paulina Rubio

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics