Nude Section

 


Olivia Williams
Olivia Williams

Birth Name: Olivia Haigh Williams

Birth Date: July 26, 1968

Birth Place: Camden Town, London, England, UK

Height: 5' 8½"

 

Olivia Williams Biography

Called "one of the most beautiful women to come on screen in the last 10 years" by Kevin Costner, the dark-haired, British-born Olivia Williams burst out of relative obscurity to play Abby, an independent post-apocalyptic woman looking for a man to inseminate her, in Costner's "The Postman" (1997). Having trained for the stage at the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School, Williams had been a member of the Royal Shakespeare Company and toured the USA in a production of "Richard III", starring Ian McKellen. Her lone appearance before the cameras had been in British TV's "Jane Austin's 'Emma'" (1996), which aired in this country on A&E. Two weeks before the start date of "The Postman", Costner was still without his Abby, but seeing Williams' smile on an audition video, he flew her to L.A. and, after reading with her for the producers, gambled on the unknown commodity (though asking her to work on her American accent). Williams was then tapped to portray a widowed first grade teacher who finds herself the object of affection of both a high school student and one of the school's wealthy patrons in the superb comedy "Rushmore" (1998).Williams' next major role was in 1999's supernatural smash "The Sixth Sense," playing Bruce Willis' melancholy wife. She subsequently appeared in lesser fare, had her small role edited out of "A Knight's Tale," and finally resurfaced in major efforts in 2002, including a turn as a nurse trapped on a haunted submarine in the thriller "Below" and in George Hickenlooper's arthouse film "The Man from Elysian Fields" with Andy Garcia and Mick Jagger. Williams then joined Paul Bettany and Helena Bonham Carter for the romantic drama "The Heart of Me" (2003).

Olivia Williams Filmography

"Damage" (2007) (mini) TV Series .... Michelle Cahill
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) (uncredited) .... Dr. Moira MacTaggart
... aka X-Men 3 (Singapore: English title) (USA: working title)
... aka X3 (International: English title: informal short title) (USA: promotional abbreviation)
Krakatoa: The Last Days (2006) (TV) .... Johanna Beijerinck
Mockingbird (2005) .... Mother
Tara Road (2005) .... Ria
Valiant (2005) (voice) .... Victoria
Agatha Christie: A Life in Pictures (2004) (TV) .... Agatha Christie
Peter Pan (2003) .... Mrs. Darling
To Kill a King (2003) .... Lady Anne Fairfax
Below (2002) .... Claire
The Heart of Me (2002) .... Madeleine
The Man from Elysian Fields (2001) .... Andrea
Lucky Break (2001) .... Annabel Sweep/Lady Hamilton in Show
... aka Rein oder raus (Germany)
"Spaced"
- Help (2001) TV Episode .... Knocked-down Cyclist
A Knight's Tale (2001) (uncredited) .... Phillipa Chaucer (DVD outtakes)
The Body (2001) .... Sharon Golban
... aka Geheimnisvolle Grab, Das (Germany)
Dead Babies (2000) .... Diana
... aka Mood Swingers (USA: video title)
Born Romantic (2000) .... Eleanor
Four Dogs Playing Poker (2000) .... Audrey
... aka 4 Dogs Playing Poker (USA: video box title)
Jason and the Argonauts (2000) (TV) .... Hera
The Sixth Sense (1999) .... Anna Crowe
Rushmore (1998) .... Rosemary Cross
"Friends"
- The One with Ross's Wedding: Part 1 (1998) TV Episode .... Felicity
The Postman (1997) .... Abby
Gaston's War (1997) .... Nicky
... aka Gaston's oorlog (Belgium: Flemish title)
Beck (1997/II) .... Karen Quinn
Emma (1996) (TV) .... Jane Fairfax
The Speaker of Mandarin (1992) (TV) .... Jennifer Norris
... aka Ruth Rendell Mysteries: The Speaker of Mandarin (UK: series title)
"Van der Valk"
- Still Waters (1992) TV Episode .... Irene Kortman

Olivia Williams Links

Babe Invasion: Olivia Williams
Babe Mania: Olivia Williams
Moono.com: Olivia Williams
VIP Beauties: Olivia Williams
Bomis: Olivia Williams
Top Celebrity Pages: Olivia Williams
Babe Listings: Olivia Williams

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics