Nude Section

 


Lisa Bonet
Lisa Bonet

Birth Name: Lisa Michelle Boney

Legal Name: Lilakoi Moon (as of 1995)

Birth Date: November 16, 1967

Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

Height: 5' 2"

 

Lisa Bonet Biography

Despite her spotty film work, Lisa Bonet remains one of the more intriguing young character actresses in Hollywood, enjoying a longevity that few former child stars can claim. Born in San Francisco in 1967, Bonet's parents divorced when she was young, and her formative years were spent mostly in New York City and L.A. At age 11, she started auditioning for commercials, and after several years of ads and walk-on TV parts, she landed a plum role in NBC's The Cosby Show. The show was an immediate hit, and Bonet quickly asserted herself as one of the most memorable kids in the Huxtable clan, the outspoken teenager Denise.

It became clear that Bonet shared her character's defiant persona when she left Cosby in 1987 for a racy part opposite Mickey Rourke in director Alan Parker's gothic thriller Angel Heart. The role required the 19-year-old Bonet to appear in several graphic sex scenes, some of which had to be cut for mainstream American release. The actress seemed unfazed at the controversy surrounding her appearance in Angel Heart; nonetheless, the part did little to further her big-screen career, and by the end of the year she would return to the safety of episodic TV in the series A Different World. Also in 1987, Bonet married rocker Lenny Kravitz, whose impetuous free spirit and bi-racial upbringing uncannily paralleled her own background.

The Bill Cosby-produced World was a bonafide hit, but Bonet quickly lost interest in the show, often showing up late to the set or not at all. Within two years she was gone, opting instead to spend more time with her newborn daughter Zoe. Bonet spent the remainder of the 1980s making infrequent appearances on The Cosby Show, and she made a conscious decision not to act in the early 1990s. In 1993, her marriage to Kravitz fell apart, and to make ends meet in the mid-'90s, she accepted roles in made-for-TV and straight-to-video productions. Around this time, Bonet legally changed her name to Liliquoi Moon, though she claimed she would continue to use her birth name for her acting career. She had another child with boyfriend and former yoga instructor Brian Kest before returning to the big screen with a memorable supporting role in 1998's Enemy of the State. It appeared that her Hollywood career was once again on-track when director Stephen Frears cast her as a sultry one-night-stand in High Fidelity (2000). In 2003, Bonet appeared in Biker Boyz, also featuring Laurence Fishburne and Orlando Jones. In 2006, she can be seen in the drama, Whitepaddy.

Lisa Bonet Filmography

Gambit (2009)
I Was a Network Star (2006) (VG)
Whitepaddy (2006) .... Mae Evans
Biker Boyz (2003) .... Queenie
Lathe of Heaven (2002) (TV) .... Heather Lelache
High Fidelity (2000) .... Marie DeSalle
Enemy of the State (1998) .... Rachel F. Banks
New Eden (1994) (TV) .... Lily
Dead Connection (1994) .... Catherine Briggs
... aka Final Combination (UK)
... aka Lights Out
Bank Robber (1993) .... Priscilla
"The Cosby Show" .... Denise Huxtable Kendall (74 episodes, 1984-1991)
"A Different World" .... Denise Huxtable (23 episodes, 1987-1989)
Angel Heart (1987) .... Epiphany Proudfoot
... aka Aux portes de l'enfer (Canada: French title)
"Tales from the Darkside" .... Justine (1 episode, 1985)
- The Satanic Piano (1985) TV Episode .... Justine
"St. Elsewhere" .... Carla (1 episode, 1983)
- Entrapment (1983) TV Episode .... Carla

Lisa Bonet Links

Babe Invasion: Lisa Bonet
ABC Celebs: Lisa Bonet
Babe Mania: Lisa Bonet
Moono.com: Lisa Bonet
Lisa Bonet at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Lisa Bonet
Star Fool: Lisa Bonet
Babe Listings: Lisa Bonet

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics