Nude Section

 


Lauren Ambrose
Lauren Ambrose

Real Name: Lauren Anne D'Ambruoso

Birth Date: February 20, 1978

Birth Place: New Haven, Connecticut, USA

Height: 5' 6"

 

Lauren Ambrose Biography

An actress who brings wide-eyed introspection and wry humor to her work, Lauren Ambrose first came to the attention of mainstream audiences with her supporting role as Ethan Embry's reclusive, brainy friend in the teen party flick Can't Hardly Wait (1998). Ambrose, a native of New Haven, Connecticut -- where she attended Rosemary Choate Hall and an arts magnet school -- became involved with acting through her training as a singer. After spending many of her summers studying voice at Massachusetts's prestigious Tanglewood, the aspiring performer branched out in front of the camera, landing supporting work on several episodes of NBC's Law and Order, which cast her as a mentally retarded teen gang-raped by her classmates. She made her big-screen debut as one of Kevin Kline's students in In & Out (1997), and a year later won the role in Can't Hardly Wait.

In 2000 Ambrose had a busy year, starring in both the independent drama Swimming and in the screen adaptation of Charles Busch's beloved and bawdy off-Broadway musical Psycho Beach Party. The former featured Ambrose as a teenager dealing with faltering friendships and questions surrounding her own sexuality, while the latter saw her inhabit the role of Chicklet, a teenaged tomboy whose seriously split personality compromises her chances for membership in her high school's in-crowd.

Ambrose's notoriety increased significantly in 2001, when she took on the character of Claire on HBO's critically-acclaimed drama series Six Feet Under. The youngest child in a family of funeral-parlor owners, the role led to multiple shared Screen Actors Guild awards for Outstanding Ensemble as well as two Emmy nominations for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Lauren Ambrose Filmography

Where the Wild Things Are (2009) (voice) .... KW
Cold Souls (2008) .... Stephanie
Tonight at Noon (2008) .... Mae
The Return of Jezebel James (TV Series) .... Coco Tompkins (3 episodes, 2008)
A Dog Year (2008) .... Emma
The Darkness (2007) (Video Game) .... Jenny Romano
Starting Out in the Evening (2007) .... Heather Wolfe
Diggers (2006) .... Zoey
Six Feet Under (TV Series) .... Claire Fisher (2001-2005)
Admissions (2004) (TV) .... Evie Brighton
Swimming (2000) .... Frankie Wheeler
Psycho Beach Party (2000) .... Florence 'Chicklet' Forrest
Party of Five (TV Series) .... Myra Wringler (5 episodes, 1999)
Saving Graces (TV Series) .... Grace Whitmore (1999)
Can't Hardly Wait (1998) .... Denise Fleming
Law & Order (TV Series) .... Jessica /Valerie Maxwell/ Maureen McKinnon (3 episodes, 1992-1998)
Summertime's Calling Me (1998) .... Tami
In & Out (1997) .... Vicky

Lauren Ambrose Links

Babe Mania: Lauren Ambrose
Babe Invasion: Lauren Ambrose
VIP Beauties: Lauren Ambrose
Star Fool: Lauren Ambrose
Lauren Ambrose at GirlsKickButt.com
Bomis: Lauren Ambrose
Babe Listings: Lauren Ambrose
Top Celebrity Pages: Lauren Ambrose

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics