Nude Section

 


Kate Walsh
Kate Walsh

Birth Name: Kathleen Walsh

Birth Date: October 13, 1967

Birth Place: San Jose, California, USA

Height: 5' 10"

 

Kate Walsh Biography

Kathleen Walsh (born October 13, 1967 in San Jose, California) is an American film and television actress. She grew up in San Jose and Tucson, Arizona, later attending the University of Arizona, where she got involved in regional theater. She later moved to Chicago where she began working with the Piven Theatre Workshop and later the Chicago Shakespeare Repertory. She performed on National Public Radio in the production of the radio play Born Guilty. Walsh later moved to New York City and joined the comedy troupe Burn Manhattan, performing in a number of Off-Broadway plays.

Her first major television appearance came on The Drew Carey Show when she portrayed Niki Fifer, Drew's girlfriend and a woman struggling with her weight. She went on to portray Carol Nelson in HBO's The Mind of the Married Man television series, and played Norm MacDonald's romantic interest in the sitcom The Norm Show. She continued to appear on television programs in supporting or bit parts until she was cast in the ABC hit, Grey's Anatomy, a primetime success, as intriguing Dr. Addison Shepherd.

Walsh has exhibited her talents on the big screen as well, with the crime drama Normal Life marking her film debut, playing the sister of bank robber Luke Perry, then starring as a kleptomaniac in Peppermills, and in the cult underground B-movie, Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, Part 2, in the role as the sexy "Cricket". She had her first significant role in a major hollywood production as Will Ferrell's wife in the family comedy, Kicking & Screaming, alongside Robert Duvall and Mike Ditka.

A tall, thin, blue-eyed blonde, she has been compared to French icon Catherine Deneuve (in an episode of Grey's Anatomy a patient compared her character Dr. Shepard to Deneuve.) Her quirky demeanor is featured best in comedic roles, but she continues to develop her skills in drama as well.

Kate Walsh Filmography

Grey's Anatomy Spin-off (2008) (TV) .... Dr. Addison Montgomery-Shepherd
One Way to Valhalla (2007) .... Raina
"Grey's Anatomy" .... Dr. Addison Montgomery-Shepherd (2005 - )
Veritas, Prince of Truth (2006) .... Nemesii
Bewitched (2005) .... Sexy Waitress
Inside Out (2005) .... Tyne
Kicking & Screaming (2005) .... Barbara Weston
"Eyes" .... Kendall Judd (1 episode: "Wings" 2005)
Bobby Cannon (2005) (TV) .... London
Wake Up, Ron Burgundy: The Lost Movie (2004) (Straight to Video) .... Sue
-- aka Anchorman: Wake-Up Ron Burgundy
-- aka Wake Up Ron Burgundy
"Complete Savages" .... Maggie (1 episode: "My Two Sons" 2004)
"CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" .... Mimosa (1 episode: "Ch-Ch-Changes" 2004)
-- aka C.S.I.
-- aka CSI: Las Vegas
-- aka CSI: Weekends
After the Sunset (2004) .... Sheila
"Karen Sisco" .... Sgt. Marley Novak (2 episodes: 2003, 2004)
"The Men's Room" .... Karen (3 episodes)
"Joint Custody" (2004) TV Series .... Florence
Under the Tuscan Sun (2003) .... Grace
Untitled Nicole Sullivan Project (2003) (TV)
Anatomy of a Breakup (2002) .... Lorra
"The Fugitive" .... Agent Eve Hilliard (3 episodes, 2001)
"The Mind of the Married Man" (2001) TV Series .... Carol Nelson
"The Norm Show" .... Jenny (2000-2001)
-- aka Norm
The Family Man (2000) .... Jeannie
"Cursed" .... Stace (1 episode: "...And Then He Had to Give a Thumbs Up" 2000)
-- aka The Weber Show
"The Mike O'Malley Show" (1999) TV Series .... Marcia
"Turks" (1999) TV Series .... Terry
"Cupid" .... Heidi (1 episode: "Meat Market" 1998)
Heaven (1998) .... Diner
Three Below Zero (1998) .... Moirat
Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer, Part 2 (1998) .... Cricket
-- aka Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer 2 - Mask of Sanity
"The Drew Carey Show" .... Nicki Fifer (1997-2002)
Night of the Lawyers (1997) .... Pressie Brooks (Biker)
"Law & Order" .... Lt. Kirstin Blair (1 episode: "Navy Blues" 1997)
-- aka Law & Order Prime
Peppermills (1997) .... Lena
Normal Life (1996) .... Cindy Anderson
"Swift Justice" .... Paula 'Paulie' Goddard (1 episode: "The Haze" 1996)
"Homicide: Life on the Street" .... Cathy Buxton (1 episode: "Stakeout" 1996)
-- aka Homicide
Club Dead (1995) (Video Game) (voice)
"ER" .... Sharon Downey (1 episode: "Day One" 1994)

Kate Walsh Links

I Just Wanna...Kate Walsh
Babe Invasion: Kate Walsh
TeraBabes: Kate Walsh
Babe Mania: Kate Walsh
ABC Celebs: Kate Walsh
Moono.com: Kate Walsh
VIP Beauties: Kate Walsh
Star Fool: Kate Walsh
Bomis: Kate Walsh
Top Celebrity Pages: Kate Walsh

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics