Nude Section
Holly Valance
Holly Valance

Birth Name: Holly Rachel Vukadinovic

Birth Date: May 11, 1983

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Height: 5' 8"

 


Holly Valance Biography

Holly Valance was born in Melbourne, Australia on May 11, 1983, and moved to Brighton, Australia when she was still a youngster.

Holly never gave the entertainment industry much thought, but her mother, Rachel -- one of Australia's top models (incidentally Holly's father Ryko is also a model) -- encouraged her to pursue it. And so, using her mom's booking and agent connections, Holly soon found herself posing for Kmart catalogues and strutting down runways in lingerie at the age of 14.

In 1999, then 17-year-old Holly got her first big break. Her agent heard about a casting call going out for a role on the long-running Australian soap opera, Neighbours. Thinking that Valance would be perfect for the part, he sent her for the audition and after several callbacks, Valance got the part of Felicity "Flick" Scully. Along with the role came a huge sacrifice; unable to handle both work and her studies, Valance decided to drop out of school while in grade 11. Although she admittedly regrets not getting her diploma, this gutsy move paved the way for a successful acting career. Valance and her character became an instant fan favorite and remained so for the next three years. While a steady job on a hit soap was great, she opted not to renew her contract in 2002. Instead, she set her sights on a singing career, something she had been practicing for since she was 13.

Her first single, "Kiss Kiss," was an instant hit in Europe and went all the way to number one in the UK and Australia. Valance is now busy with record producer Nellee Hooper (who also worked with Madonna and No Doubt) on putting the finishing touches on her debut album.

In addition to getting rave reviews by fans and critics alike, Valance also received some accolades from the publishing world. As if being named one of the "Sexiest Women in the World" by FHM in 2000 wasn't enough, Valance also received the GQ Award for "Woman of the Year" in London, beating out contenders like Dido and Rachel Weisz.

When she isn't working, Valance likes to hang out with her high-school friends, go to bars and restaurants (especially Lebanese and Greek) and enjoy the single life.

Holly Valance Filmography

Pledge This! (2006) (Straight to Video) .... Jessica
-- aka National Lampoon's Pledge This!
DOA: Dead or Alive (2006) .... Christie Allen
-- aka DOA
"Prison Break" .... Nika Volek (5 episodes, 2005-2006)
-- aka Prison Break: Manhunt
-- aka Prison Break: On the Run
"CSI: NY" .... Lydia (1 episode: "YoungBlood" 2005)
"Neighbours" .... Felicity Scully (2 episodes, 2002-2005)
"Entourage" .... Leanna (1 episode: "My Maserati Does 185" 2005)
"CSI: Miami" .... Kay Coleman (1 episode: "Addiction" 2004)

Holly Valance Links

I Just Wanna...Holly Valance
TeraBabes: Holly Valance
Babe Mania: Holly Valance
Babe Invasion: Holly Valance
Blazin Beauties: Holly Valance
Moono.com: Holly Valance
Holly Valance at Famous Beauties
Holly Valance at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Holly Valance
Star Fool: Holly Valance
Babe Listings: Holly Valance
Bomis: Holly Valance

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics