Nude Section
Evan Rachel Wood
Evan Rachel Wood

Birth Name: Evan Rachael Wood

Birth Date: September 7, 1987

Birth Place: Raleigh, North Carolina, USA

Height: 5' 7"

Quote: "I'm in love with London. English boys are great. I completely fell in love with it over there."

 


Evan Rachel Wood Biography

Evan Rachel Wood was born in Raleigh, NC, where her father Ira David Wood ran a theater company. Along with her two brothers, she acted in her dad's stage productions before getting small roles in made-for-TV movies. In 1995, she made several guest appearances on the CBS drama American Gothic, as the daughter of Mrs. Russell (played by real-life mom Sara Lynn Moore). Her next regular role was Chloe on the NBC sci-fi police drama Profiler. She left the show to join the cast of the popular ABC family drama Once and Again as Rick's daughter Jessie. Along with child actor co-stars Julia Whelan and Meredith Deane, she won a Young Artist Award for her work on the show. Other TV appearances include Touched by an Angel, The West Wing, and CSI: Crime Scene Investigation. In 1998, Wood made her first feature film in Timothy Hutton's directorial debut Digging to China. In the starring role of Harriet Frankovitz, she played a ten-year-old girl who befriends mentally challenged adult Ricky (Kevin Bacon). More movie appearances followed in Griffin Dunne's fantasy Practical Magic, Joey Travolta's crime movie Detour, and Andrew Niccol's sci-fi comedy Simone. Her next leading role was in the family-friendly drama Little Secrets as teenage concert violinist Emily Lindstrom. Her big breakthrough came in 2003 as the star of Catherine Hardwicke's directorial debut Thirteen, which was partially written by teenage co-star Nikki Reed. Launched into semi-stardom by the well-marketed movie, she was then offered a part in Ron Howard's Western The Missing, also starring Cate Blanchett and Tommy Lee Jones. Projects for 2004 include the family drama The Upside of Anger and the teen comedy Pretty Persuasion.

Evan Rachel Wood Filmography

Flora Plum (2010) .... Flora
True Blood (TV Series) .... Sophie-Anne Leclerq (2 episodes, 2009)
Whatever Works (2009) .... Melodie St. Ann Celestine
The Wrestler (2008) .... Stephanie
Across the Universe (2007) .... Lucy
Terra (2007) (voice) .... Mala Evan
... aka Battle for Terra
The Life Before Her Eyes (2007) .... Young Diana
King of California (2007) .... Miranda
Running with Scissors (2006) .... Natalie Finch
Shark Bait (2006) (voice) .... Cordelia
... aka The Reef
Astérix et les Vikings (2006) (voice: English version) .... Abba
Down in the Valley (2005) .... Tobe
The Upside of Anger (2005) .... Lavender 'Popeye' Wolfmeyer
Pretty Persuasion (2005) .... Kimberly Joyce
The Missing (2003) .... Lilly Gilkeson
Thirteen (2003) .... Tracy Freeland
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series) .... Nora Easton (1 episode, 2003)
S1m0ne (2002) .... Lainey Christian Taransky
The West Wing (TV Series) .... Hogan Cregg (1 episode, 2002)
Once and Again (TV Series) .... Jessie Sammler (1999-2002)
Little Secrets (2001) .... Emily Lindstrom
Touched by an Angel (TV Series) .... Sarah Radcliff (1 episode, 2000)
Profiler (TV Series) .... Chloe Waters (6 episodes, 1998-1999)
Down Will Come Baby (1999) (TV Movie) .... Robin Garr
Detour (1998) .... Daniella Rogers
... aka Too Hard to Die
Practical Magic (1998) .... Kylie Owens
Digging to China (1998) .... Harriet Frankovitz
Get to the Heart: The Barbara Mandrell Story (1997) (TV Movie)
American Gothic (TV Series) .... Rose Russell (3 episodes, 1995-1996)
Death in Small Doses (1995) (TV Movie) .... Anna
A Father for Charlie (1995) (TV Movie) .... Tessa
... aka High Lonesome
Search for Grace (1994) (TV Movie) .... Young Sarah/Robin
In the Best of Families: Marriage, Pride & Madness (1994) (TV Movie) .... Little Susie
... aka Bitter Blood

Evan Rachel Wood Links

I Just Wanna...Evan Rachel Wood
TeraBabes: Evan Rachel Wood
Babe Invasion: Evan Rachel Wood
ABC Celebs: Evan Rachel Wood
VIP Beauties: Evan Rachel Wood
Babe Mania: Evan Rachel Wood
Blazin Beauties: Evan Rachel Wood
Moono.com: Evan Rachel Wood
Top Celebrity Pages: Evan Rachel Wood
Bomis: Evan Rachel Wood
Babe Listings: Evan Rachel Wood

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics