Nude Section
Emmy Rossum
Emmy Rossum

Birth Name: Emmanuelle Grey Rossum

Birth Date: September 12, 1986

Birth Place: New York, New York, USA

Height: 5' 8"

Quote: "I'm heavy on preparation...some actors come to the set and don't know what scene they're playing, but that would make me crazy. It's not about control but perfectionism -- my biggest vice and one of my biggest assets."

 


Emmy Rossum Biography

A New Yorker by birth and in spirit, Emmanuelle Grey Rossum was born on September 12, 1986 with a serious set of vocal chords. She had her performance debut at Manhattan's grand Metropolitan Opera at age 6. Growing up, Emmy lived, drank and breathed opera, and had acted in over 20 productions in six different languages by the time she turned 18. At the same time, she earned a top-tier education at New York's prestigious Spence School for girls.

Even your average opera ignoramus knows that Luciano Pavarotti and Placido Domingo are musical heavyweights. Emmy held her own beside them at some of the world's elite theaters, including Carnegie Hall, where she sang in The Damnation of Faust. Emmy also enjoyed the privilege of working under renowned stage and film directors early in her career -- Franco Zeffirelli and Tim Albery among them.

Sassy and telegenic, people soon discovered that Emmy was great behind the camera as well. Emmy acted in the long-running daytime drama, As the World Turns. Moving on to TV movies, Emmy starred in the 1999 Disney Channel feature Genius, a performance for which she was nominated for a Young Artist Award. The following year, she channeled Audrey Hepburn's spirit in her portrayal of the young actress in another TV movie, The Audrey Hepburn Story.

It wasn't long before Emmy graduated to the big screen. Songcatcher (2000) saw her playing an Appalachian orphan. Emmy spent months preparing for the role by training to sing country folk tunes. Her efforts in this endeavor were so successful that she was later mistaken for a real country singer. Songcatcher also earned her a nomination for Best Debut Performance at the Independent Spirit Awards. It was only up for Emmy from there. She appeared in An American Rhapsody (2001), Happy Now (2001) and the romantic comedies Passionada (2002) and Nola (2003). These gigs placed her alongside names like Nastassja Kinski, Sofia Milos, Scarlett Johansson and Mary McDonnell.

In 2003, Emmy starred with the real heavyweights in Mystic River, playing the slain daughter of tough guy Sean Penn. She got her break at a major blockbuster in 2004, playing Laura Chapman in The Day After Tomorrow. In 2004, she appeared as the lead female role of Christine in The Phantom of the Opera.

Emmy Rossum Filmography

Poseidon (2006) .... Jennifer Ramsey
The Phantom of the Opera (2004) .... Christine
... aka Andrew Lloyd Webber's The Phantom of the Opera
The Day After Tomorrow (2004) .... Laura Chapman
Mystic River (2003) .... Katie Markum
Nola (2003) .... Nola
Passionada (2002) .... Vicky Amonte
"The Practice" .... Allison Ellison (1 episode: "The Candidate: Part 1" 2001)
Happy Now (2001) .... Nicky Trent/Jenny Thomas
An American Rhapsody (2001) .... Sheila (at 15)
The Audrey Hepburn Story (2000) (TV Movie) .... Young Audrey Hepburn (ages 12-16)
It Had to Be You (2000) .... Young Girl
Songcatcher (2000) .... Deladis Slocumb
"As the World Turns" (1956) TV Series .... Abigail Williams 1 (unknown episodes, 1999)
"Snoops" .... Caroline Beels (2 episodes, 1999)
Genius (1999) (TV Movie) .... Claire Addison
Grace & Glorie (1998) (TV Movie) .... Luanne
"A Will of Their Own" (1998) (TV Mini Series) .... Young Sarah
Only Love (1998) (TV Movie) .... Lily
"Law & Order" .... Alison Martin (1 episode: "Ritual " 1997)
... aka Law & Order Prime

Emmy Rossum Links

I Just Wanna...Emmy Rossum
TeraBabes: Emmy Rossum
Babe Invasion: Emmy Rossum
Babe Mania: Emmy Rossum
Blazin Beauties: Emmy Rossum
Moono.com: Emmy Rossum
Emmy Rossum at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Emmy Rossum
Star Fool: Emmy Rossum
Bomis: Emmy Rossum
Babe Listings: Emmy Rossum
Top Celebrity Pages: Emmy Rossum

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics