Nude Section

 


Elizabeth Banks
Elizabeth Banks

Birth Name: Elizabeth Maresal Mitchell

Birth Date: February 10, 1974

Birth Place: Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA

 

Elizabeth Banks Biography

Possessing the kind of elegant screen beauty that often draws comparisons to a Breakfast at Tiffany's-era Audrey Hepburn, actress Elizabeth Banks' onscreen career has been steadily rising since the up-and-coming actress won the Young Hollywood Award for "Exciting New Face" back in 2003. With roles in such notable Hollywood hits as the Spider-Man films and Seabiscuit, Banks has not only had the pleasure of sharing the screen with hot-property actor Tobey Maguire multiple times, but has also been nominated -- alongside Maguire, Jeff Bridges, William H. Macy, and Gary Stevens -- for an "Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture" award by the Screen Actors Guild for her performance in the latter. The Pittsfield, MA, native got her first taste of fame when nominated Harvest Queen in her hometown's annual fall celebration, and in the years that followed, Banks would receive her bachelor's degree from the University of Pennsylvania and go on to pursue her graduate degree at the American Conservatory Theater.

In 1998, Banks made her feature debut in the controversial addiction drama Surrender Dorothy, with subsequent small-screen roles in Third Watch and Sex and the City only serving to raise her rapidly growing profile in film and television. Of course, a move from New York to Los Angeles also may have had something to due with her landing more film roles, and though she would appear under her real name, Elizabeth Mitchell, in the 2000 action thriller Shaft, she soon had to change her name to avoid conflict with another actress who had already established a career using the the same name. Undaunted by the name change, Banks forged on with roles in the cult comedy Wet Hot American Summer and the romantic drama Ordinary Sinner in 2001, with a supporting performance as Betty Brant in the 2002 box-office smash Spider-Man providing her most substantial onscreen performance to date. With roles opposite Madonna in Swept Away and Leonardo DiCaprio in Catch Me If You Can, it was obvious that Banks' career was on the rise, but it was her winning performance in Seabiscuit that truly put her on the map. Though the Screen Actors Guild award that the she and the cast were nominated for would ultimately go to the cast of The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, it was obvious to all who had been following her career that Banks was only at the beginning of her Hollywood ascent. In 2003, Banks appeared in the drama The Trade before reprising her role as Betty Brant for Spider-Man 2, and with increasingly prominent roles in Heights, The Sisters, and The Baxter scheduled through 2005, audiences could rest assured that they would be seeing plenty more of Banks in the years to come.

Elizabeth Banks Filmography

The H-Man Cometh (2008)
Starship Dave (2008)
A Tale of Two Sisters (2008) .... Rachael
Definitely, Maybe (2008) .... Emily
"Comanche Moon" (2007) (mini) TV Series .... Maggie
Fred Claus (2007)
"Scrubs" .... Dr. Kim Briggs (2006-2007)
Bill (2007) .... Jess
Spider-Man 3 (2007) .... Betty Brant
Invincible (2006) .... Janet Cantrell
Slither (2006) .... Starla Grant
Daltry Calhoun (2005) .... May
The 40 Year Old Virgin (2005) .... Beth
"Stella" .... Tamara (1 episode, 2005)
The Baxter (2005) .... Caroline Swann
The Sisters (2005) .... Nancy Pecket
Sexual Life (2005) .... Sarah
Heights (2004) .... Isabel
Spider-Man 2 (2004) .... Betty Brant
Seabiscuit (2003) .... Marcela Howard
The Trade (2003) .... Sioux Sever
Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (2002) .... Woman at Yoga Class
Catch Me If You Can (2002) .... Lucy
"Without a Trace" .... Clarissa (1 episode, 2002)
Swept Away (2002) .... Debi
Spider-Man (2002) .... Betty Brant
"Law & Order: Special Victims Unit" .... Jaina Jansen (1 episode, 2001)
Ordinary Sinner (2001) .... Rachel
Wet Hot American Summer (2001) .... Lindsay
Shaft (2000) .... Trey's Friends
"Sex and the City" .... Catherine (1 episode, 2000)
"Third Watch" .... Elaine Elchisak (1 episode, 1999)
Surrender Dorothy (1998) .... Vicki

Elizabeth Banks Links

I Just Wanna...Elizabeth Banks
TeraBabes: Elizabeth Banks
Babe Invasion: Elizabeth Banks
Babe Mania: Elizabeth Banks
ABC Celebs: Elizabeth Banks
VIP Beauties: Elizabeth Banks
Star Fool: Elizabeth Banks
Moono.com: Elizabeth Banks
Bomis: Elizabeth Banks
Top Celebrity Pages: Elizabeth Banks
Babe Listings: Elizabeth Banks

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics