Nude Section
Debra Messing
Debra Messing

Birth Name: Debra Moessing

Birth Date: August 15, 1968

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA

Height: 5' 8"

Quote: "I can't imagine it being more sweet. You just hope that you will get the opportunity to do what you love and pay your bills, and that is being a success as an actor. The accolades - this is otherworldly. I have never allowed myself the ability to dream this far." - On winning her first Emmy

 


Debra Messing Biography

Debra Messing was born in Brooklyn on August 15, 1968, and raised in a quiet community just outside Providence, Rhode Island. Messing majored in theater arts at Brandeis University, where she received her liberal arts degree. Half of her junior year was spent in London's prestigious B.E.S.G.L. program. Upon graduating from Brandeis, Debra was accepted into New York University's Graduate Acting Program and received a master's degree in fine arts three years later.

Messing's talents were quickly noticed when she received praise for her performance in the pre-Broadway workshop of Tony Kushner's award-winning play, Angels in America: Perestroika. Debra also enjoyed success playing the role of Cecily in The Importance of Being Earnest, and she appeared in other productions such as Four Dogs and a Bone, The Naked Truth and Collected Stories, which was chosen as a finalist for the Pulitzer Prize.

Debra soon moved on to television, where she starred as Stacey for two seasons of the NBC comedy Ned and Stacey (from 1995 to 1997), and had a recurring role on NYPD Blue playing Dana, Gail O'Grady's sister. In 1998, Debra starred as young bioanthropologist Dr. Sloan Parker on the short-lived sci-fi series Prey. She also appeared as Beth on two episodes of Seinfeld -- "The Wait Out" and "The Yada Yada."

Debra also appeared on the big screen, in Alfonso Arau's love story A Walk in the Clouds (1995), and in Woody Allen's Celebrity (1998).

Debra beat out Nicollette Sheridan for the role of neurotic interior decorator Grace Adler on NBC's popular sitcom Will & Grace, co-starring Eric McCormack. Debra won an Emmy Award in 2003 as Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series (she had been nominated three times before, in 2000, 2001 and 2002). Her award-winning role hasn't stopped her from appearing on the big screen in movies like The Mothman Prophecies (2002), Hollywood Ending (2002), Along Came Polly (2004), voice work in Garfield (2004), and The Wedding Date (2005). In late 2005, she can add Lucky You to her resume, before lending her voice to 2006's Open Season.

Debra is currently married to actor and writer Daniel Zelman, with whom she had a son, Roman Walker Zelman, in April 2004. She also spends a lot of her free time supporting charities such as AmFAR, Gay Men's Health Crisis, and Best Friend's Pet Sanctuary.

Debra Messing Filmography

"Starter Wife" (2007) (mini) TV Series .... Gracie Pollock
Purple Violets (2007) .... Kate Scott
Lucky You (2007) .... Suzanne
Open Season (2006) (voice) .... Beth
"Will & Grace" .... Grace Adler (1998-2006)
Will & Grace: Say Goodnight Gracie (2006) (TV) .... Grace Adler
The Wedding Date (2005) .... Kat Ellis
Garfield (2004) (voice) .... Arlene
... aka Garfield: The Movie (USA: promotional title)
Along Came Polly (2004) .... Lisa Kramer
"King of the Hill" (voice) .... Mrs. Hilgren-Bronson, Jordan's Mom (1 episode: "Get Your Freak Off" 2002)
Hollywood Ending (2002) .... Lori
The Mothman Prophecies (2002) .... Mary Klein
Jesus (1999) (TV) .... Mary Magdalene
... aka Bibbia: Jesus, La (Italy)
... aka Bibel - Jesus, Die (Germany)
Celebrity (1998) .... TV Reporter at Lupus Office
"Prey" .... Dr. Sloan Parker (13 episodes, 1998)
"Seinfeld" .... Beth (2 episodes, 1996-1997)
McHale's Navy (1997) .... Lt. Penelope Carpenter
"Ned and Stacey" .... Stacey Colbert (5 episodes, 1995-1997)
"Partners" .... Stacey (1 episode: "City Hall" 1995)
A Walk in the Clouds (1995) .... Betty Sutton
... aka Caminando por las nubes (Mexico)
... aka Paseo por las nubes, Un (Mexico)
"NYPD Blue" .... Dana Abandando (3 episodes, 1994-1995)

Debra Messing Links

I Just Wanna...Debra Messing
TeraBabes: Debra Messing
Babe Invasion: Debra Messing
Babe Mania: Debra Messing
Debra Messing at All Nude Celebrities
Famous Beauties: Debra Messing
ABC Celebs: Debra Messing
Blazin Beauties: Debra Messing
Moono.com: Debra Messing
VIP Beauties: Debra Messing
Star Fool: Debra Messing
Bomis: Debra Messing
Top Celebrity Pages: Debra Messing
Babe Listings: Debra Messing

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics