Nude Section

 


Dannii Minogue
Dannii Minogue

Birth Name: Danielle Jane Minogue

Birth Date: October 20, 1971

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Height: 5' 2"

Measurements: 34-22-33

Quote: "I think it is great. I've already had my boobs done as well as Botox. As I get older I'll have more things done."

 

Dannii Minogue Biography

Danielle Jane Minogue was born October 20, 1971, in Melbourne, Australia. Her mother Carol is a former ballet dancer, her father's name is Ron, and her sister is none other than pop sensation Kylie Minogue. Dannii and Kylie also have a brother Brendan, who is a TV cameraman.

Dannii may be the youngest of three siblings, but that doesn't mean that she doesn't pack quite a punch. Starting with dancing and singing lessons at an early age, Dannii finally landed a role in the Australian television series, Skyways in 1978. She then appeared on The Sullivans later that year, after her sister Kylie won a role on the show.

Dannii hit it big with her appearance as "Talent Discovery" on the popular Australian show that showcased talent, Young Talent Time. In 1982, she officially joined the cast of the variety show, which also featured singer Tina Arena. The young singer finally had a chance to show off her vocal chords after her cover of Madonna's "Material Girl", featured on the Young Talent Time album entitled, Now and Then. Then in 1987, a follow-up Young Talent Time album was released, with 2 more Dannii solo covers: "Final Countdown" and "Let's Go."

In 1988, after her 6-year run on YTT, Dannii left to embark on new waters: a role on the '60s set series, All the Way, and the international variety show New Generation. That same year, Dannii set foot onto a whole new territory; since she designed some of her own Talent Time outfits, her obvious flare for fashion encouraged her to release her own line of clothing, appropriately named DANNII, which sold out of stores after 10 days.

After signing with Australia's Mushroom Records, Dannii finally released her debut single as a solo artist, "Love and Kisses." As if being nominated the "Most Popular Female TV Personality" at the 1989 Logie Awards and the Variety Club of Australia's "Young Variety Award" for her role as Emma Jackson on Home & Away weren't enough, Dannii's "Love and Kisses" surpassed Gold status, selling 60,000 units.

At the start of 1990, Dannii left Home & Away, to concentrate on her blossoming music career. Her second single, "Success" was released, and as life imitates art, her debut album Love and Kisses became a chart-topper. The album spawned the hits "I Don't Wanna Take This Pain" and "Jump to the Beat."

In 1992, Dannii enjoyed another hit single with "Love's On Every Corner" as well as the release of the film she starred in, Secrets. When "This Is It" entered the UK charts at number 10 in 1993, which officially made the Minogue sisters the most successful ones on the British charts. That same year, her second album, Get Into You was released, spawning the title track and "This Is The Way."

Dannii returned to television for a brief period as the host of the UK morning show, The Big Breakfast, making her mark in television as well. She also made guest-appearances on Top of the Pops and Electric Circus.

The rest of the '90s were marked by posing for Playboy; the launch of Dannii's new fashion line in the UK's Choice Catalogue; and on a personal note, her marriage and subsequent divorce to Julian McMahon.

In 1997, Dannii's mega-hit single, "All I Wanna Do" was released (not to be mistaken for Sheryl Crow's infectious tune of the same name), followed by "Everything I Wanted" and "Disremembrance."

The Singles album was released in Australia in April 1999, the same year that Danni graced the stage in a theatre production of MacBeth, at the Edinburgh Festival.

When not singing, acting, or designing clothes, Dannii supports charities such as The Lighthouse Foundation (AIDS Charity) and the Young Homeless.

As for her love life, Dannii enjoys love in the fast lane with her fiancé, Formula One racer Jacques Villeneuve.

Dannii Minogue Filmography

Except East Richmond (2008) .... Shaunagh
The Porter (2004) .... Nightclub Owner Bunny Stigler
Secrets (1992) .... Didi
... aka One Crazy Night
"Home and Away" (1988) TV Series .... Emma Jackson (unknown episodes, 1989-1990)
"All the Way" (1988) (mini) TV Series .... Penny Seymour
"The Sullivans" (1976) TV Series .... Carla (2) (1980)
"Skyways" (1979) TV Series (unknown episodes, 1978)

Dannii Minogue Links

Babe Invasion: Dannii Minogue
Babe Mania: Dannii Minogue
ABC Celebs: Dannii Minogue
Dannii Minogue at Famous Beauties
Dannii Minogue at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Dannii Minogue
Star Fool: Dannii Minogue
Bomis: Dannii Minogue
Top Celebrity Pages: Dannii Minogue
Babe Listings: Dannii Minogue

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics