Nude Section
Charlotte Church
Charlotte Church

Birth Name: Charlotte Maria Reed

Birth Date: February 21, 1986

Birth Place: Llandaff, Cardiff, Wales, UK

Height: 5' 5"

Quote: "I would much rather be me than Britney."

 


Charlotte Church Biography

Charlotte Church hails from the Welsh town of Llandaff, Cardiff. She had wanted to sing ever since she was 3 and a half years old, when she belted out "Ghostbusters" at a holiday camp and had to be dragged off the stage. By the time she was 8, she was performing at local karaoke competitions, and building her reputation as an incredible vocalist along the way. When she heard an announcement by TV personalities Richard and Judy that they were looking for children with talent, Charlotte called them and volunteered herself.

Once she sang "Pie Jesu" on the phone to the producers, they immediately invited her onto the show. Not long after, she appeared on TV yet again, on The Big, Big Talent Show. When the host asked her to perform, audiences were blown away. Her vocal chords spread like wildfire, and she was in demand, most importantly by music producer/manager Jonathan Shalit. He introduced Charlotte to the Sony Music UK Chairman, who signed her to a multi-album contract.

Her first album was released in 1998, when she was only 12 years old. Voice of an Angel reached double platinum status in the UK, and Charlotte became the youngest artist to have a number one hit on the classical charts, and the youngest to have a Top 5 hit in the UK -- beating out Vanessa Mae by a few years.

Once the album crossed the pond and "Charlotte buzz" hit North America, she was making her rounds on talk shows such as The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, The Late Show with David Letterman and The Oprah Winfrey Show. Voice of an Angel reached the Top 30 on the US charts, again making her the youngest artist to reach such success in America.

By the time Voice of an Angel was released, audiences had the chance to see the young soprano live in concert, at Cardiff Arms Park in Wales, the London Palladium, and Royal Albert Hall. She was even invited to perform at the Vatican and for the Prince of Wales.

Her sophomore album, the self-titled, Charlotte Church, was released in 1999, while her latest album, 2000's Dream a Dream, is a collection of Christmas songs, and even features a duet with fellow prodigy Billy Gilman.

Making waves in America as well as the UK, Charlotte was invited to perform at the Presidential Inauguration of George W. Bush (she was also invited to perform for former president Bill Clinton for a Christmas Special), along with Ricky Martin, Jessica Simpson and Sir Andrew Lloyd Webber. Charlotte also performed with Wyclef Jean for a special fundraising concert in New York, the same month as the Bush Inauguration, sharing the bill with Mary J. Blige, Whitney Houston, Destiny's Child, and Eric Clapton.

Charlotte currently lives in Llandaff, Wales.

Charlotte Church Filmography

Bridge of Lies (2007)
I'll Be There (2003) .... Olivia Edmonds-Kerr
"Heartbeat" .... Katie Kendall (1 episode: "Stag at Bay" 1999)
... aka Classic Heartbeat (UK: rerun title)
"Touched by an Angel" .... Alice (1 episode: "Voice of an Angel" 1999)

Charlotte Church Links

TeraBabes: Charlotte Church
ABC Celebs: Charlotte Church
Babe Mania: Charlotte Church
Babe Invasion: Charlotte Church
Blazin Beauties: Charlotte Church
Charlotte Church at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Charlotte Church
Top Celebrity Pages: Charlotte Church
Babe Listings: Charlotte Church

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics