Anna Kournikova Buy at AllPosters.com
Anna Kournikova

Birth Name: Anya Kournikova

Birth Date: June 7, 1981

Birth Place: Moscow, Russia

Height: 5' 8 1/4"

Quote: "It's true I always try to be as seductive as possible but I wouldn't be here if I couldn't play tennis."

Quote: "I have a lot of boyfriends, I want you to write that. Every country I visit, I have a different boyfriend. And I kiss them all."

 


Anna Kournikova Biography

Russian tennis star Anna Kournikova first discovered tennis when she was five years old. After six years of practice in her native Moscow, Russia, she became more serious about the sport and moved to Florida at age 11 to learn at famed tennis coach Nick Bollettieri's Tennis Academy. As her skills increased, she excelled on the junior circuit. Winning both the European Championships and Italian Open, she entered the pro ranks in 1996 as the International Tennis Federation (ITF) Junior World Champion.

Her pro career has had its ups and downs, and after nagging back injuries Kournikova has all but given up professional tennis. After a promising start to her career, she never won a pro singles tournament but managed a consistent top-20 ranking. She did, however, excel on the doubles circuit. Frequently paired with Martina Hingis, the duo ranked number-one and took 16 doubles titles (including three Grand Slam events).

In 2003 she made her last professional tennis appearance and underwent back surgery. But despite her fame on the court, Kournikova's star still shines because of her stunning good looks. Today she remains a top internet search and has ventured into modeling, becoming the most photographed woman in sports ever. Much of that includes scantily clad swimsuit spreads in such publications as Maxim, FHM, and Sports Illustrated's legendary Swimsuit Issue.

Over the years her good looks have also landed her numerous lucrative endorsement deals, the likes of which include Adidas and Lycos. She has also appeared in the music videos of fiancé Enrique Iglesias; and although she hasn't returned to pro tennis, she still plays in many exhibition and charity events.

Some say that Kournikova single-handedly changed the game of tennis. Her good looks drew attention to the sport, piquing interest from men and women alike and renewing the sport's draw. On the court, rising stars such as Maria Sharapova, Daniela Hantuchova and Jelena Dokic keep the trend going that Anna began, as all three are successful on the court and as models.

Anna Kournikova Filmography

Me, Myself & Irene (2000) .... Motel Manager

Anna Kournikova Links

TeraBabes: Anna Kournikova
Babe Invasion: Anna Kournikova
Blazin Beauties: Anna Kournikova
Moono.com: Anna Kournikova
Anna Kournikova at GirlsKickButt.com
Anna Kournikova at Famous Beauties
Anna Kournikova at All Nude Celebrities
VIP Beauties: Anna Kournikova
Star Fool: Anna Kournikova
Celebrity Castle: Anna Kournikova
Babe Listings: Anna Kournikova
DFS Celeb Search: Anna Kournikova

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

Home
Nude Section