Nude Section
Andie MacDowell
Andie MacDowell

Birth Name: Rosalie Anderson MacDowell

Birth Date: April 21, 1958

Birth Place: Gaffney, South Carolina, USA

Height: 5' 8"

Measurements: 34-25-35

 


Andie MacDowell Biography

Known for her wholesome, romantic Southern beauty, Andie MacDowell's career as an actress almost ended before it got started. A top Calvin Klein and L'oreal model during the 1980s, MacDowell's elation at being cast as the female lead in Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan (1984) turned to embarrassment when the filmmakers, convinced her Southern accent wouldn't play with audiences, had her lines dubbed by Glenn Close. Her follow-up effort, as the object of Emilio Estevez' affection in St. Elmo's Fire (1985), left her all but trampled amidst the Brat Pack scene stealing.

That might have been it for the raven-haired beauty, had she not had the good fortune to be cast in Steven Soderberg's directorial debut, Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989). As the repressed housewife with a cheating husband and voyeuristic friend, MacDowell proved there was real talent beneath her soft Southern exterior.

Managing to survive those early disasters (in addition to a few others - notably Hudson Hawk and Bad Girls), MacDowell has parlayed her unique warmth into a film persona well suited to romantic roles, as evidenced by the popularity of Green Card (1990), Groundhog Day (1993) and Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994). In Michael (1996) she gamely showcased her vocal talents and her comedic abilities while singing about pie, and that same year played the straight woman to numerous Michael Keatons in Multiplicity. She continued to work throughout the 1990s in less high-profile vehicles and entered the new millennium focusing on a new marriage (to her one-time high school sweetheart) and putting to rest the bizarre rumor that she was Charlie Chaplin's illegitimate daughter! Her most recent work includes appearances in Town & Country (2000), Harrison's Flowers, the British romantic comedy Crush (2002), and Beauty Shop with Queen Latifah.

Andie MacDowell Filmography

Inconceivable (2008) .... Lottie Louise Du Bose
The Six Wives of Henry Lefay (2008)
Intervention (2007) .... Kelly
Insatiable (TV series) (2007)
Barnyard (aka Barnyard: The Original Party Animals) (2006) .... Etta the Hen (voice)
Tara Road (2005) .... Marilyn
Riding the Bus with My Sister (2005) (TV) .... Rachel Simon
Beauty Shop (2005) .... Terri
The Last Sign (2005) .... Kathy Macfarlane
The Practice (TV series) .... Grace Chapman (1 episode, "Les Is More" 2003)
Ginostra (2002) .... Jessie
Jo (2002) (TV) .... Jo
Crush (2001) .... Kate Scales
Dinner with Friends (2001) (TV) .... Karen
Reaching Normal (2001) .... Lisa
On the Edge (2001) (TV) .... Lisa (segment "Reaching Normal")
Town & Country (2001) .... Eugenie Claybourne
Harrison's Flowers (2000) .... Sarah Lloyd
The Muse (1999) .... Laura Phillips
Muppets from Space (1999) .... Shelley Snipes
Just the Ticket (aka Gary & Linda) (1999) .... Linda Palinski
Shadrach (1998) .... Trixie
The End of Violence (1997) .... Page
Michael (1996) .... Dorothy Winters
Multiplicity (1996) .... Laura Kinney
Unstrung Heroes (1995) .... Selma Lidz
Bad Girls (1994) .... Eileen Spenser
Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994) .... Carrie
Short Cuts (1993) .... Ann Finnigan
Ruby Cairo (aka Deception, aka The Missing Link: Ruby Cairo) (1993) .... Elizabeth 'Bessie' Faro aka Ruby Cairo
Groundhog Day (1993) .... Rita
Women & Men 2: In Love There Are No Rules (aka The Art of Seduction) (1991) (TV) .... Emily Meadows
Hudson Hawk (1991) .... Anna Baragli
The Object of Beauty (1991) .... Tina
Green Card (1990) .... Brontë
Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989) .... Ann Bishop Mullany
Spenser: For Hire (TV series) .... Maggie (1 episode, "McAllister" 1988)
Il Segreto del Sahara (The Secret of the Sahara) (TV mini-series) (1988) .... Anthea
St. Elmo's Fire (1985) .... Dale Biberman
Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes (1984) .... Miss Jane Porter

Andie MacDowell Links

Babe Invasion: Andie MacDowell
Babe Mania: Andie MacDowell
Famous Beauties: Andie MacDowell
Blazin Beauties: Andie MacDowell
Moono.com: Andie MacDowell
ABC Celebs: Andie MacDowell
Andie MacDowell at GirlsKickButt.com
Andie MacDowell at All Nude Celebrities
Star Fool: Andie MacDowell
VIP Beauties: Andie MacDowell
Bomis: Andie MacDowell
Top Celebrity Pages: Andie Macdowell
Babe Listings: Andie MacDowell

FamousBeauties Your Link Here Your Link Here
101 Lifestyle
Absolute Now

All Movie Photo
All Movie Portal
Beauty HQ
Blazin Beauties
CelebInc
Celebrity Inferno
DFS Celeb Search
djmick - Celeb Pictures

E for U
Full Babes


Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of HeavenlyCelebrities.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain. All original content Copyright © 2001-2008 Heavenly Celebrities™ All Rights Reserved

 

 

 

Home
Pics